Program

Programm 4th Arab Film Festival Zurich 15. November -16. December 2018

From 15. - 18. November filmmakers will present their films. All the movies and some more will be replayed until December 16, 2018. More information about the film program and the projection schedule until the mid of December at the Filmpodium, can be found  on the Filmpodium  website. Tickets  can be booked from the 23rd of October 2018  directly at the Filmpodium. Please click here!

AfternoonEveningNight
Thursday,
15. November
15.00 - 16.55
Burning Hope / Demain dès l'aube
(Drama, Tunisia)
Play again on Saturday 24.11. at 20.45 and Saturday 8.12. at 18.15.
17.00 – 19.20
Nocturne in Black
(Short Film, Lebanon)
+ A Man and Three Days
(Drama, Syria)
Play again on Monday 3.12. at 20.45.
20.30 – 23.00
Festival Official Opening
Until the End of Time / Ila akher ezaman (Drama, Algeria)
Play again on Thursday 6.12. at 15.00 and Thursday 13.12. at 18.15.
Friday,
16. November
15.00 – 17.00
Aya
(Short Film, Tunisia)
+ Bezness as Usual
(Documentary, NL/D/Sweden/CH/Tunisia)
Play again on Saturday 24.11. at 18.15 and Sunday 16.12. at 20.45.
18.00 – 19:30
As My Father Was
(Short Film, Iraq)
+ 17(Documentary, Jordan)
Play again on Monday 26.11. at 20.45 and Sunday 9.12. at 18.15.
20.30 – 22.10
Bonboné
(Short Film, Palestine)
+ Mustafa Z
(Drama, Tunisia)
Play again on Friday 23.11. at 18.15 and Sunday 2.12. at 15.00.
Saturday,
17. November
Focus on Iraq
12.00 – 13.50
SHORT FILM PROGRAMME
Crack (Lebanon)
+ Mohamed, le prénom (France)
+ The Parrot (Jordan)
+ The President's Visit (Lebanon/Qatar)
+ The Oak Tree (Lebanon)

14.15 – 16.15
Al Sheikh Noel (Short Film, Iraq)
+ Baghdad Photographer (Short Film, Iraq)
+ Zaman: The Man from the Reeds (Drama, Iraq)
17.00 – 18.20
Language
(Animation, Iraq)
+ The Journey
(Drama, Iraq)
Play again on Sunday 25.11. at 20.45 and Wednesday 28.11. at 18.15.

19.00 – 20.00
Podium Iraq
About the situation of filmmakers in Irak
with Sami Al-Kaftan (Zaman: The Man from the Reeds), Alamir Abaza (President Alexandria Film Festival) and Aida Schläpfer (President AIFFZ)
Moderation: Evely Echle
Translation: Ola Adel
20.45 – 22.40
Cargo
(Short Film, Lebanon)
+ Tramontane (Rabih)
(Drama, Lebanon)
Play again on Friday 7.12. at 18.15 and Sunday 16.12. at 15.00.
Sunday,
18. November
Focus on Egypt
12.00 – 13.30
Amal
(Documentary, Egypt/Lebanon)
Play again on Tuesday 11.12. at 18.15 and Friday 14.12. at 18.15.

14.15 – 16.10
Out of Order / Khareg el khedma
(Drama, Egypt)
Play again on Thursday 6.12. at 20.45.
16.30 – 18.25
Depth Wish
(Short Film, Egypt)
+ Kiss Me Not
(Comedy, Egypt)
Play again on Friday 23.11. at 20.45 and Saturday 1.12. at 15.00.

19.00 – 20.00
Podium Egypt
About the egyptian cinema
with Mahmoud Kamel (Out of Order), Ahmed Amer (Kiss Me Not) and Mervat Omar (Alexandria Film Festival)
Moderation: Evelyn Echle
Translation: Ola Adel
21.00 – 23.05
Into Reverse
(Short Film, Egypt)
+ A Day for Women
(Drama, Egypt)
Play again on Friday 30.11. at 15.00 and Tuesday 4.12. at 18.15.
Monday, 19. November18.15 - 20:00
Les bienheureux (Drama, Algeria)
Play again on Thursday 29.11. at 20.45 and Saturday 15.12. at 18.15.
20.45 - 22.30
Tripoli: Road to Reconciliation – Part 1 (Short Film, Lebanon)
+Those Who Remain - Mayyel Ya Ghzayyel (Documentary, Lebanon)
Play again on Sunday 2.12. at 20.45.
Tuesday, 20. November21.00 - 22:30
Upon the Shadow (Documentary, Tunisia)
Play again on Wednesday 5.12. at 18.15.
Wednesday, 21. NovemberVent du nord (Drama, Tunisia)
Play again on Sunday 9.12. at 15.00 and Friday 14.12. at 20.45.
Sweat Rain (Drama, Marroco)
Play again on Saturday 1.12. at 18.15 and Wednesday 12.12. at 15.00.

 

 


 

Archive

Program booklet 2016 Arabic-English here

 Kino Filmpodium, Nüschelerstrasse 11, 8001 Zürich